ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295071
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-OCT-2003 |
Time: | 09:45 LT |
Type: | Preiss Vans RV-9A |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N786HL |
MSN: | 90466 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Deshler, Ohio -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bryan, OH (0G6) |
Destination airport: | Deshler, OH (6D7) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he touched down on the turf runway and the airplane bounced. It then bounced two more times, and the propeller struck the ground, after which, the airplane nosed over. When interviewed, the pilot reported that he forgot to lower the wing flaps, and lowered them when he touched down. In addition, he reported that his approach speed was too high.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper bounced landing recovery. Factor were the pilot's excessive airspeed at touchdown, and his improper use of the wing flaps, by lowering them at touchdown.
Sources:
NTSB NYC04LA012
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 Sep 2014 |
N259H |
Private |
0 |
Hobart, Oklahoma |
 |
sub |
Fuel exhaustion. |
Location