Accident Luscombe 8E N1806K, Saturday 18 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:John Russo
Registration: N1806K
MSN: 4533
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanaway, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanaway , WA (S44)
Destination airport:Spanaway , WA (S44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing approach, just before touchdown, the airplane's tail wheel caught the top of the chain link fence that runs perpendicular to runway 16. He stated that the airplane consequently impacted terrain and nosed over. The pilot stated that he might have been a little low while on final approach. Additionally, the pilot reported that he encountered turbulence, downdrafts and wind shear while on final approach to the runway. At the time of the accident, winds were reported to be from the south at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude resulting in an undershoot of the runway and collision with a fence. A fence was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA008