Accident Cessna A185F N1841R, Saturday 18 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 2003
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1841R
MSN: 18502556
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6445 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trout Lake, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trout Lake, WA (66WA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touching down on the wet runway, the aircraft veered slightly to the right. During landing rollout the aircraft did not respond to left rudder or left wheel braking, but skid marks measuring 200 feet in length indicated the left brake was functioning. After applying heavy braking, the right wheel plowed into the ground causing the aircraft to nose over. A post-accident inspection of the airplane did not indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll. A factor was the wet runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA007