Accident Schleicher ASW 24 OE-5524, Saturday 29 October 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 October 2005
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 24
Owner/operator:FRA - Flugring Wiener Neustadt
Registration: OE-5524
MSN: 24162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hohe Wand, Niederösterreich -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOXN
Destination airport:LOXN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed to the ground after the wing touched a tree. The pilot escaped minor injured.

Sources:

https://www.news.at/a/unglueck-hohen-wand-segelflugzeug-mann-124852