Accident Bell UH-1B N234SJ, Thursday 16 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 2003
Time:12:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Porter Flying Services, Inc.
Registration: N234SJ
MSN: 388
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:7538 hours
Engine model:Honeywell T53-L-11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durham, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durham, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard and rolled over during an autorotation following a loss of engine power. The pilot was demonstrating crop dusting turns and maneuvers for school children. He had completed several simulated passes over a field. He returned to the middle of a field, and turned into a light wind in preparation for landing. The helicopter lost power and entered an unexpectedly rapid descent. He was unable to prevent a hard landing and rollover. The teardown and examination of the engine disclosed that the power turbine shaft retaining bolt had failed in overload, allowing the shaft to float in a fore and aft manner and eventually damaging the blades on the power turbine disk. The type and degree of damage to the turbine section shafting and related components was indicative of the separation of the bolt at some undetermined point in time prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: Separation of the power turbine shaft retaining bolt resulting in extensive power turbine area damage and a loss of shaft output power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 2023 N234SJ Porter Flying Services Inc 0 Orland, CA sub
Fuel exhaustion