| Date: | Thursday 16 October 2003 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | James Mayfield |
| Registration: | N4132R |
| MSN: | 112967212 |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ-22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buckeye, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK) |
| Destination airport: | Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot made a hard landing during his initial solo flight. After a normal traffic pattern, he rolled out on final approach. When he was over the numbers, he leveled off, reduced power, and brought the stick back to flare. The gyroplane was at 5 miles per hour (mph) and 6 feet above ground level (agl). The tailwheel struck first, followed by the right main gear and the main rotor blades. The gyroplane rolled to the left and spun 180 degrees. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions and felt he leveled off too high.
Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the landing flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX04CA014