Accident Van's RV-6A N710WL, Wednesday 15 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N710WL
MSN: 21016
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Labelle, FL (KLBV)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while practicing touch-and-go landings, the second landing was "somewhat abrupt", which caused the airplane to rebound in the air. He said he did not get engine power applied in sufficient time to prevent another "abrupt" touchdown, which caused the nose landing gear strut to collapse. According to the pilot, prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04CA003