Accident Cessna A185E N3399L, Tuesday 14 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2003
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3399L
MSN: 185-1351
Total airframe hrs:4630 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedarville, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hessel, MI (5Y1)
Destination airport:Drumman Island, MI (Y66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted rough terrain during an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported he had 11 gallons of fuel on board for the 15 minute flight and approximately 10 minutes after takeoff, the engine lost power. He reported he activated the fuel pump and the engine momentarily gained power. He stated the fuel selector was on "Both", the left fuel tank was indicating empty, and the right fuel tank was varying between 1/8 and 1/4 full. The pilot reported he was over a heavily wooded area when the engine lost power and he picked out a small clearing in which to land the airplane. He stated the clearing contained logs, rocks, stumps, and ruts, which were contacted during the forced landing. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed 12 gallons of fuel were drained from the right fuel tank and a little over 2 gallons of fuel were drained from the left fuel tank. The fuel selector was found in the "Both" position. The inspection failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction that would have resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident was the rough terrain on which the airplane was landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA023