| Date: | Friday 14 April 2006 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus |
| Owner/operator: | Groupe de vol á voil d´Aero-Gruyére |
| Registration: | HB-3233 |
| MSN: | 115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Savoulx-Oulx -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sisteron - LFNS |
| Destination airport: | Sisteron - LFNS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Forced landing due to strong wind and down draft. Structural damage to rear part of the fuselage and left wing. no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-3233.pdf 