| Date: | Monday 13 October 2003 |
| Time: | 09:28 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N707DD |
| MSN: | 70374 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 89 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru 2.5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Augusta, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when it nosed over during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power. The pilot reported that the airplane's nose landing gear dug into the soft sandy soil during the forced landing, causing the airplane to nose over. The airplane was powered by a Subaru automobile engine converted for aircraft use. A postaccident examination revealed that the plastic timing-belt cover and the belts for the alternator and supercharger were broken. Pieces of the alternator belt were found within the remaining portion of the timing-belt cover. The engine intake and exhaust valves had struck the top of the cylinders.
Probable Cause: The failure of the supercharger and alternator drive belts which resulted in foreign object damage to the valve timing system and subsequent loss of engine power, and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing. A factor was the soft terrain where the forced landing was executed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04LA011