Accident Mooney 20F N7127V, Sunday 12 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 October 2003
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney 20F
Owner/operator:Thomas Chenal
Registration: N7127V
MSN: 22-0056
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSFA)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off of the runway during the landing roll and collided with an airport sign. Upon touchdown on the runway, the airplane veered to the left. As the pilot added power, the airplane became airborne. It then landed on a taxiway and collided with a runway sign. The main spar was damaged in the accident sequence. A mechanic examined the airplane and did not find a mechanical malfunction that would have resulted in directional control problems. The pilot said there was no control interference from his front seat passenger.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA103