Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus B N13SG, Saturday 29 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2006
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus B
Owner/operator:Soar Minden, Inc.
Registration: N13SG
MSN: 69
Total airframe hrs:3381 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider impacted a ridge after encountering a loss of thermal lift. The pilot maneuvered toward a ridge in an attempt to position the glider in a thermal, which he believed was in the area. The glider did not ascend as expected and there appeared to be no thermal activity. The glider's airspeed began to diminish and the glider subsequently stalled. The pilot tried to regain control of the glider but did not have enough altitude or airspeed to recover and the glider collided with pine trees.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the loss of thermal lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060510X00543&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2023 OE-5751 Flugsportverein Nötsch 1 near Méolans-Revel, Ubaye Valley, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence w/o

Location