Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B N9291P, Sunday 12 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 October 2003
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:James Oxer
Registration: N9291P
MSN: 24-4790
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Archer, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archer, FL (FL66)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (KPFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during the takeoff roll he allowed the airplane to drift to the left of the centerline of the runway 18, and the left wing tip contacted a bale of hay. He said that the impact with the bale caused the airplane to veer about 90 degrees to the left and exit the runway, and after exiting the runway, the airplane impacted another bale of hay, which spun it further to the left incurring damage. According to the pilot, prior to the accident there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the airplane or to any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll/run, which resulted in the airplane veering off the centerline of the runway and impacting an object, incurring damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04CA002