Accident Luscombe 8F N1918B, Saturday 11 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 October 2003
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Alexander Mackie
Registration: N1918B
MSN: 6345
Total airframe hrs:1928 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murrieta, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta, CA (KF70)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (A39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain just after departure. The pilot's friend had departed and reported clear weather conditions. As the pilot departed, a fog bank closed in. The pilot turned to the right in an attempt to land. During the turn, he saw a hill. He added power and attempted to avoid the hill, but the airplane impacted the hillside. Dense fog conditions were present during the time of the accident, and the pilot did not obtain a weather briefing prior to departure. There were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather which resulted in VFR flight into IMC, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance. Fog and rising terrain were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA009