| Date: | Friday 10 October 2003 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Kurt Stenehjem |
| Registration: | N9278C |
| MSN: | 31377 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5272 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McCarthy, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McCarthy, AK (AK0) |
| Destination airport: | McCarthy, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was carrying supplies to a remote airstrip. On approximately the tenth landing of the day, the left main landing gear wheel separated from the gear leg. The airplane veered to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The left main landing gear leg fractured through the upper wheel mounting-bolt holes. The landing strip is gravel covered and rough. The airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage and right wing.
Probable Cause: The separation of the left main landing gear wheel from the gear leg, which resulted in a loss of directional control, and collapse of the right main landing gear. A factor contributing to the accident was the rough and uneven airstrip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC04LA001
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 