| Date: | Thursday 9 October 2003 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Howard DGA-15P Nightingale |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9271H |
| MSN: | 776 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Mary's County Regional, California, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6) |
| Destination airport: | St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the touchdown, the pilot did not attain a proper pitch attitude for a 3-point landing, and the airplane bounced. The airplane bounced a second time, and the pilot attempted to perform an aborted landing; however, the airplane was not aligned with the runway, and as the pilot added power, the airplane drifted left. The pilot attempted to correct the drift with right rudder, but the airplane struck a fence off the left side of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04CA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC04CA005