| Date: | Wednesday 8 October 2003 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | American General Aircraft AA-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5668L |
| MSN: | 0068 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1731 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bartow, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bartow Airport, FL (BOW/KBOW) |
| Destination airport: | Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he did an oil change and forgot to add new oil. He further stated that after taking off, the engine ceased operating and he made a forced landing a short distance from the airport. During the landing the airplane incurred damage.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to oil starvation. Also causal was the pilot's improper maintenance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA04CA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA04CA001