Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 140 N2370N, Tuesday 7 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Thomas Pace
Registration: N2370N
MSN: 12619
Total airframe hrs:3178 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridegway, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ridegway, VA (VA02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had completed a pre-flight inspection, and visually checked both fuel tanks, which were full. However, several witnesses reported that the airplane had been flown for 1-hour and 20-minutes prior to this flight with the fuel selector positioned to the left tank, and was not refueled. On the day of the accident, the pilot departed with the fuel selector still positioned to the left tank, and performed several take-offs and landings. About 35-minutes into the flight, during climb-out, the engine sputtered. The pilot pumped the throttle, and got a momentary gain in engine power, followed by a complete loss of power. He instructed the passenger to switch the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank, but the airplane descended rapidly into trees. Examination of the airplane revealed that approximately 1-quart of fuel remained in the left tank, and a substantial amount of fuel remained in the right tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pre-flight planning, which resulted in an engine failure due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD04CA002