| Date: | Tuesday 7 October 2003 |
| Time: | 10:58 LT |
| Type: | Hughes OH-6A |
| Owner/operator: | U.s. Border Patrol Air Operations |
| Registration: | N8524Z |
| MSN: | 65-12933 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14156 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eagle Pass, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT/KDRT) |
| Destination airport: | Eagle Pass, TX (5T9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 2,363-hour pilot reported that he was maneuvering the helicopter at an altitude of 30 to 60 feet AGL, with 5 to 10 knots forward airspeed when the nose of the helicopter started to move to the right. The pilot corrected for this with the left pedal. The nose of the helicopter stopped momentarily then started moving back to the right and could not be stopped with full left pedal. The helicopter was spinning uncontrollably to the right and the engine and rotor RPM increased. The pilot tried to hold the helicopter level with the cyclic, lowered the collective, held full left pedal and started to retard the throttle when contact with the ground occurred. The helicopter came to rest on its left side. The pilot reported that the tail rotor was not turning when the helicopter hit the ground. Examination of the helicopter by the operator revealed that the aft segment of the tail rotor drive shaft, approximately 24 inches forward of the tail rotor gear box attach point, was separated. The reason for the separation was not determined.
Probable Cause: The failure of the aft segment of the tail rotor drive shaft for undertermined reasons. A contibuting factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the foced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04TA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW04TA012