Accident Boeing 777-222ER N222UA, Tuesday 7 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2003
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N222UA
MSN: 28278/286
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Tokyo (JRAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of the taxiing Boeing 777's flight crew to maintain clearance from a Boeing 777 that was being pushed back from the gate. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the local ramp controller to caution either aircrew of a possible movement conflict.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA007