Accident Schleicher ASK 23 D-3224, Sunday 4 June 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 June 2006
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 23
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-3224
MSN: 23021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,7 km W of Neu Wulmstorf -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fischbeck (15:30)
Destination airport:Neu Wulmstorf
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider flipped over during a landing in a corn field at Neu Wulmstorf, killing the pilot (66).

Sources:

https://streckenflug.at/index.php?p=c_archiv&xID=NEWS&DD=2006/00_
Hamburger Abendblatt 7 June 2006