ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295133
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-OCT-2022 |
Time: | 16:16 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
Owner/operator: | JetBlue Airways |
Registration: | N2029J |
MSN: | 9054 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | ca 14 nm W of Port of Spain-Piarco Airport, Trinidad -
Trinidad and Tobago
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
Destination airport: | Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:JetBlue Airways flight B61817, a Airbus A321neo (N2029J), was flying at 4150 feet in an easterly direction over the Gulf of Paria on its final approach to runway 10 at Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS). The flight crew noticed that Caribbean Airlines flight 521, a Boeing 737 MAX 8 (9Y-GRN), was on a trajectory from north to south to cross the path of flight 1817 at nearly the same altitude.
The JetBlue flight immediately climbed to 6050 feet and aborted the approach.
Both aircraft subsequently landed safely at Piarco.
The Trinidad and Tobago CAA reported that the radar system at POS was out of service at the time of the incident.
Sources:
https://www.guardian.co.tt/news/piarcos-radar-system-was-down-during-near-collision-6.2.1556712.57f718d881 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n2029j#2dc37ba4