| Date: | Monday 6 October 2003 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-250 Renegade |
| Owner/operator: | Dial-a-plane Inc. |
| Registration: | N64SF |
| MSN: | 112 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming N/A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laconia, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI) |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the pilot attempted to start the engine, it became flooded. The pilot placed the throttle control lever in the "full forward" position, the propeller control lever to the "full forward" position, and the mixture control lever to the "idle cutoff" position. The engine started on the second attempt, and as the pilot pushed the mixture control lever to the "rich" position, the engine went immediately to full power. The pilot attempted to pull the throttle control lever back; however, he pulled the propeller control lever instead. The airplane began to roll forward, and pilot applied full braking. The pilot was unsuccessful in stopping the airplane, and it struck three parked airplanes before the engine stopped. Examination of the airplane revealed the throttle control lever was in the "full forward" position, the propeller control lever in the "full aft" position, and the mixture control lever in the "idle cutoff" position. No anomalies were noted with the throttle linkage or the braking system. According to the airplane's flight manual, the flooded start procedure included, "Clear by operating starter for 5 seconds with mixture at idle cutoff, throttle open, then use normal starting procedure. The normal starting procedure required that the throttle be "OPEN 1/8 TRAVEL." The pilot reported about 150 hours of experience in make and model airplane, none of which were in the preceding 90 days.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper starting procedure. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience in make and model airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04CA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC04CA002
Location