Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N70SR, Saturday 4 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 2003
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N70SR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pell City, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pell City-St. Clair County Airport, AL (PLR/KPLR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: Visual lookout not maintained by the pilot of the other aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA005