Accident Boeing 737-823 N972AN, Saturday 4 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 2003
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N972AN
MSN: 30097/941
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A mechanic had parked a ground support van outside the baggage area under Gate 26, and exited the van. When he returned to the van several minutes later, it had rolled backwards and impacted a parked aircraft. Examination of the van revealed the gearshift lever was faulty, and when the 'park' detent was selected, the van was actually in 'reverse'. The operator's fleet of ground support vehicles was examined for additional faulty gearshift levers, and one vehicle was identified and removed from service. Examination of the airplane revealed a 10-inch hole, with a larger dented area in the fuselage pressure bulkhead, located on the left side of the airplane, midway between the left engine and the L1 door.

Probable Cause: The collision of a ground support vehicle with a parked aircraft, due to the faulty gearshift lever on the ground support vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA003