Accident Piper J-3 -C65 N38272, Saturday 4 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 2003
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 -C65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38272
MSN: 6898
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL/KMKL)
Destination airport:Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL/KMKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he was involved in an air show performance of a car top takeoff and landing routine. The pilot stated that after performing the landing and waving to the crowd, he and the driver of the car lined up at the departure end of the runway and proceeded to start the take off roll. The tail of the airplane lifted off as expected. The driver of the car was to reach 43 miles per hour. the pilot stated he was watching for the latching mechanism to release the left main landing gear tire assembly first, then the right main landing gear tire. During the actuation of the release system, the forward section of the wheel stops fall forward and down to a point just below parallel with the ramps. After the tires were released he applied full power and pulled back on the control stick. The airplane rolled forward into the concave wheel stops. The tail wheel struck a support tube on the car just above the rear window then bounced slightly. For a brief moment the tail wheel was free from the structure on the car before once again becoming entangled in the left hand ramp on the car. At this point, forward movement became lateral movement to the left. As the airplane rotated and rolled to the left, the left hand elevator contacted the outside of the left hand ramp and was crushed, twisting the entire empennage. The left wing tip dipped and struck the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper us of flight controls during an attempted takeoff, which resulted in an collision with the specially equipped automobile.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 1999 N38272 private 1 Jackson, MS non