Accident Cessna 180K N77NP, Saturday 4 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77NP
MSN: 18052937
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4920 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starkville, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Destination airport:Starkville-George M Bryan Airport, MS (KSTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving at the destination airport, the pilot established a visual approach to land on runway 18. The reported prevailing winds were 260 degrees at 4 knots. According to the pilot, while landing on runway 18, the right wing came up and the airplane ground looped. The pilot recalled that the left wing and stabilizer struck the ground as the airplane gyrated during the ground loop. A visual examination of the airplane revealed damage to both components. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane during the attempted landing. According to the pilot, he had accumulated about 250 flight hours in the Cessna 180K airplane. According to the Cessna 180K Pilot Operating Handbook, the demonstrated crosswind component is 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for a crosswind condition that resulted in the loss of directional control during a landing. A factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 1993 N66388 Dixie Bowl Lanes, Inc. 0 Madison, MS sub
23 March 2018 N77NP Private 0 Canton, MS sub
Runway excursion