| Date: | Friday 3 October 2003 |
| Time: | 13:46 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72701 |
| MSN: | 9880 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waterloo, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grain Valley, MO (3GV) |
| Destination airport: | Waterloo Airport, IA (ALO/KALO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane cart wheeled following a loss of control while landing on runway 30. The pilot reported he contacted Flight Service and heard transmissions from other aircraft so he knew the winds were strong and gusty out of the northwest. He also listened to automated terminal information service (ATIS) prior to landing. The pilot stated he was at 60 miles per hour and as the left wheel touched down, the right wing began to rise. He applied full power and removed the carburetor heat to go-around. The pilot stated the right wing continued to rise and he was unable to lower it or the nose in order to gain more airspeed. He stated the left wing contacted the runway followed by the propeller, main gear, and right wing tip. The pilot stated he believed the left wing was in a "stall mode." The local winds recorded one minute prior to the accident were from 330 degrees at 20 knots gusting to 27 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in his failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing. A factor associated with the accident was the strong, gusty wind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04LA004
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 