Accident Swearingen SX-300 N301SX, Thursday 2 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 October 2003
Time:10:09 LT
Type:Swearingen SX-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N301SX
MSN: 5
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Floresville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an experimental homebuilt single-engine airplane impacted the ground during a forced landing following a loss of engine power due to separation of a propeller blade. The shank connecting the composite propeller to the hub was broken, and one of the three blades was missing from the hub.

Probable Cause: The separation of one propeller blade while in cruise flight. A factor contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA001