Accident Schleicher ASW 19B OK-6601, Wednesday 16 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2006
Time:17:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Mladá Boleslav
Registration: OK-6601
MSN: 19051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moravská Třebová -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moravská Třebová
Destination airport:Moravská Třebová
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the Czech national glider championship 2006 the competition "Track over designated areas with 3 sectors" was held with a predicted time of 2,5 hours.
The pilot took off for the competition flight with the glider in tow behind the aircraft at 11:54.
The evaluated memory of the GPS LX 20 of the crashed glider shows that the flight proceeded normally until the final phase of the flight lasting approximately 15 minutes before the of the accident, when the pilot, in search of updrafts, gradually lost altitude below 150 metres above the ground.
During the low altitude flight, the glider's wing came into contact with the tops of mature trees of the forest, loss of glider speed and subsequent crash to the ground. On impact with the ground at 15:03 the pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://rcawsey.co.uk/ok-6601.jpg (photo)
http://rcawsey.co.uk/asw19.htm
http://www.uzpln.cz/zazpr06/z412.pdf