Accident Avid Flyer N6611, Sunday 28 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6611
MSN: 209
Total airframe hrs:237 hours
Engine model:Bombardier/Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roche Harbor, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roche Harbor, WA (WA09)
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed with a full load of fuel (22 gallons) and flew approximately 50 nautical miles to his destination. He parked the aircraft on a slope with the right wing lower than the left and returned to the aircraft two hours later to find the right wing tank full and the "presence" of gas in the left tank and no evidence of fuel leakage. He reported that the 65 horsepower Rotax engine consumed about 5 gallons/hour and that he anticipated the fuel equalizing between the two tanks after his departure. Shortly after takeoff the pilot noted that the fuel was not equalizing between the two tanks and decided to divert. The engine ceased operating shortly thereafter and, after attempts to trouble shoot and restart were unsuccessful, he ditched the aircraft near the shore. The pilot reported that upon beaching the aircraft the right wing was observed to have about 15 gallons of fuel including some water. The fuel selector was a simple "ON-OFF" control and the valve was found open by an FAA inspector who examined the aircraft after its recovery. The inspector found no evidence of any water related pre-impact mechanical malfunction within the engine, and reported finding both carburetor bowls filled with auto gas with one or two drops of water in each.

Probable Cause: A complete loss of power due to fuel starvation for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA197