| Date: | Sunday 28 September 2003 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | East Coast Aero Club |
| Registration: | N56MU |
| MSN: | 0458 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5139 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bedford, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED) |
| Destination airport: | Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certified flight instructor (CFI) was providing flight instruction to the student pilot, who had accumulated about 3 hours of helicopter flight experience. According to the CFI, the student pilot was practicing hovering, when the helicopter descended "too low." The helicopter momentarily contacted the ground while drifting to the right, and rolled over. The CFI further stated he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain ground clearance and his delayed remedial action, which resulted in a rollover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03CA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03CA207