| Date: | Saturday 27 September 2003 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Jerome Wells |
| Registration: | N465JW |
| MSN: | JW2 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Duncannon, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Keller Brothers, PA (08N) |
| Destination airport: | Duncannon, PA (5PS5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot initially flew over the airport to check the wind and field conditions. The approach to runway 7 was uneventful; however, the airplane encountered a wind gust prior to touchdown. The airplane initially touched down, but a second gust of wind forced it back into the air. The airplane touched down a second time, and was not aligned with the runway. The airplane subsequently veered left and began to travel off the left side of the runway. The pilot applied right rudder and brake, but was unable to regain directional control. The reported wind at an airport approximately 10 miles southeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 160 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot reported that the wind at the accident site was from 160 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 25 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Factors were the gusting cross winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03CA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03CA209