Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N1698, Saturday 27 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 2003
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1698
MSN: FMI
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gansner Field, CA (201)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during landing; the left wing impacted the ground and the left main gear collapsed. During touchdown on runway 06 the pilot lost visual contact with the runway as the tail wheel touched down, due to the angle of the sun and the effects of sun glare. He attempted to add brakes sooner than normal and the right brake locked. He was unable to regain control by using the left brake and the airplane ground looped. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The pilot said that he should have gone around and landed on runway 24 to prevent the sun glare from interfering with his vision.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA301