Accident Cessna 180 H N9707G, Friday 26 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9707G
MSN: 180-52207
Engine model:Continental O-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CALDWELL, ID (U35)
Destination airport:Council, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that shortly after touchdown on runway 34, the airplane encountered a soft, water soaked area of the runway and nosed over. He reported that he was unaware of the fact that the area had recently been irrigated.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not maintained during the landing roll. Factors include soft, water soaked terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03CA195