Accident Champion 7AC N83608, Wednesday 24 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2003
Time:17:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83608
MSN: 7AC2284
Engine model:Continental 7 AC Champ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pell City, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pell City-St. Clair County Airport, AL (PLR/KPLR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to practice flight maneuvers. While practicing a slip maneuver, the pilot states that the airplane's left wing and nose dropped abruptly to nearly vertical. The airplane stalled and collided with the ground in a three-point attitude. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane. Post-accident examination of airplane failed to disclose any mechanical problems. Examination of the airplane revealed that the spar of the right wing was bent, and the engine firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain airspeed that resulted in the loss of control and the subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA146