Accident Cessna R182 N6078C, Wednesday 24 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2003
Time:12:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6078C
MSN: R18200370
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off and attempted to raise the landing gear. He did not hear the gear motor operate. He noted that the main landing gear were still down, and the nose gear was partially retracted. The pilot reported that he recycled the gear several times eventually leaving it down. The pilot said he had cockpit indications that the gear was safe; however, the pilot asked a crash crew at the airport to look at the gear as he flew over. The pilot reported that the crash crew informed him that all three gear were down. The pilot came in for landing. On touching the nose wheel to the runway, the nose wheel came off. The nose gear strut dug into the runway asphalt and subsequently collapsed. An examination of the airplane's nose gear showed the nose gear axle through bolt had a vacant pinhole for a cotter key at the end of the bolt threads. The end nut for the bolt was missing and not found at the accident site. An examination of the engine, engine controls and other airplane systems showed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the nose wheel separating from the airplane during the precautionary landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the missing nose gear axle through-bolt and the missing cotter pin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2018 N6078C North-Aire Aviation LLC 0 Ernest A Love Field Airport (KPRC), Prescott, AZ min