| Date: | Wednesday 24 September 2003 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9913C |
| MSN: | S-17 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2291 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bremerton, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT) |
| Destination airport: | Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll, he believes that he relaxed back pressure on the control stick which allowed the tail to rise as he applied left rudder input. The aircraft veered to the left and the pilot applied some braking action to avoid a departure from the side of the runway. The nose dropped and the aircraft subsequently nosed over. During a post accident inspection of the wheels and brake system, there was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not maintained during the landing roll which resulted in the aircraft nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA194