| Date: | Sunday 21 September 2003 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Mesa Airlines |
| Registration: | N455YV |
| MSN: | 455 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW123D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KYUM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On push back from the gate, the airplane collided with a parked and unoccupied Bombardier CL-65. The elevator of the CL-65 sliced through the rudder of deHavilland. A ground agent was pushing the deHavilland from the gate and did not clear the 30-foot turn line. He then pushed the tail into the CL-65; as a result, the elevator of the CL-65 sliced through the rudder of the deHavilland. The operator felt the accident could have been prevented if the ground agent would have watched his wing walkers during the push back and cleared the turn line, prior to turning the airplane.
Probable Cause: the ground agent's inadequate visual lookout during push back, which resulted in his failure to maintain clearance between the airplanes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA295 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA295
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 January 2020 |
N8200L |
US Special Operations Command (USSOCOM) |
0 |
Manda Bay-Camp Simba Air Base |
 |
w/o |