Accident Cessna 180 N2807A, Sunday 21 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2807A
MSN: 30007
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4088 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520-FTS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pavo, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pulaski, GA
Destination airport:Pavo, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the approach to land, he "stalled" the airplane approximately 1/4 mile short of the private strip and the airplane collided with the ground. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or flight control problems prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any flight control or mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA145