This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas AD-4W Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 124082 |
| MSN: | 7388 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Atlantic -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Quonset Point, R.I./VA-12 |
| Destination airport: | USS Tarawa |
Narrative:Crashed after collision with AD-4W 124105 over the North Atlantic in vinicity of carrier. Pilot Lt John Robert Wagner, Jr. At least one killed.
Sources:
AAIR (KMAC)