Accident Bellanca 7ECA N41698, Saturday 20 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41698
MSN: 980-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3429 hours
Engine model:Mazda O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byers, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:Byers, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to land to the west on the airstrip when he encountered a tailwind. The pilot reported he initiated a go-around, but had to turn south to avoid a large tree at the end of the airstrip, and a group of people on the north side of the airstrip. The airplane's right main landing gear contacted the ground. The airplane slid down an embankment and nosed-over causing substantial damage to the airplane's right wing, left and right wing struts, and the right main landing gear. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. Approximately 23 minutes after the accident, the wind conditions at the Denver International Airport, 22 nautical miles west of the accident site, were 100 degrees magnetic at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining adequate clearance from the ground and his improper in-flight planning/decision. Factors contributing to the accident were the tailwind, the low altitude, the tree, the people, the embankment, and the ravine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 1991 N41698 Schoenwald, Harold 0 Watkins, CO sub