Accident Globe GC-1B N3721K, Saturday 20 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2003
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Allen Campbell
Registration: N3721K
MSN: 1414
Total airframe hrs:1499 hours
Engine model:Continental C-125-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerville Airport, SC (KDYB)
Destination airport:Summerville Airport, SC (KDYB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during cruise flight the engine began to make a loud "tapping" noise and began to vibrate. As the pilot maneuvered to make an emergency landing on a dirt road, the engine made a loud "bang," lost power, and collided with a gate on rollout,. Examination of the engine revealed that the number 6 connecting rod bearing failed and the connecting rod separated from the crankshaft. Review of the engine records revealed that the engine was removed from the airplane on September 29, 1987, and reinstalled on the airplane on September 22, 1998. There were no records indicating that the engine was stored in accordance with the manufactures service information letter, SIL99-1: Engine preservation for active and stored aircraft.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine # 6 connecting rod bearing. A factor was the collision with a gate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA143