Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-12 N3336M, Friday 19 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2003
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Robert Finley
Registration: N3336M
MSN: 12-2194
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wayne, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacer Field Air, OK (5OK4)
Destination airport:Pauls Valley Municipal Airport, OK (KPVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 4,000-hour pilot reported that he climbed to approximately 2,500 feet, and the engine lost power. He then selected an open field and maneuvered to clear power lines. After landing in the field, the airplane impacted a pipe fence which bordered the field adjacent a highway. Subsequently, the airplane flipped over and came to rest on the west bound lane of the highway. According to entries in the flight log, the airplane was fueled to capacity (38 gallons) at 21.3 Hobbs meter time. Another 5 gallons of fuel was added at 24.5 Hobbs, and at the time of the accident the Hobbs read 26.0. According to the Lycoming Model O-320 engine Operator's Manual, at 2,450 RPM the fuel burn is 10.0 gph. Based on recorded Hobbs times, the airplane was operated about 4.7 hours from the re-fuelings to the accident. At a 10gph burn, the airplane would have used about 47 gallons of fuel in 4.7 hours of operating time. Flight log entries showed 38 gal at 21.3 Hobbs and 5 gal at 24.5 Hobbs, which equals 42 gals.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to refuel. Factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA230