Runway excursion Accident Lancair Legacy N27RM, Friday 19 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2003
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27RM
MSN: L2K-179
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kimberling City, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kimberling City, MO
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees and terrain during an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported that during his pre-flight he "forgot to remove the temporary pitot cover I had fabricated, since I had failed to place an adequate warning flag on it." The pilot stated that he had received multiple aural angle of attack warnings during rotation and decided to perform an aborted takeoff. There was insufficient runway by the time the aborted takeoff was preformed. The airplane overran the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed aborted takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation in his failure to remove the pitot cover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA325