Accident RAF 2000 GTX-SE N24DN, Friday 19 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2003
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX-SE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24DN
MSN: H2-98-9-340
Total airframe hrs:158 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonners Ferry, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bonners Ferry, ID (65S)
Destination airport:(65S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed on a solo flight in the gyrocraft and made several practice landings before departing the pattern. On his return leg he encountered some gusty wind conditions and decided to terminate the flight. During the landing flare the gyrocraft veered to the right. The student applied full throttle and, believing the nose was going to impact the ground, pitched up into a nose high attitude. The gyrocraft's main rotor then impacted the ground and the gyrocraft came to rest on a short stub taxiway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in the gyrocraft departing the runway and the main rotor impacting the ground. A contributing factor was wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA191