Accident Cessna 206 N275F, Thursday 18 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 2003
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Arctic Air Alaska Inc.
Registration: N275F
MSN: 2065207
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:FAIRBANKS, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot/aviation mechanic was landing on a remote ridge on a positioning flight to pick up a passenger for an air taxi flight. The gravel covered ridge was about 3,973 feet msl, and was covered by about 1 to 2 inches of snow. After a soft field landing touchdown, the nose gear collapsed during the landing roll, and the propeller struck the ground. The pilot indicated that he believed the bolt attaching the nose wheel fork to the nose gear strut failed, allowing the nose wheel to separate from the lower end of the gear strut. A postaccident inspection of the nose gear and its support structure revealed that the nose wheel strut drag link was torn from its aft attach point. The keel bulkhead at the drag link attach point received tearing and shearing of the rivets and deformation.

Probable Cause: A failure of an attaching bolt that allowed the nose wheel fork to separate from the nose gear strut, which resulted in the collapse of the nose gear during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA128