Accident Cessna 180 N2162Z, Wednesday 17 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2003
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2162Z
MSN: 18051262
Total airframe hrs:4213 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Yakataga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CAPE YAKATAGA, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was departing from a remote beach area. The pilot indicated that he planned to depart toward the west, but was looking directly into the sun, so he altered his takeoff direction slightly to the left of his planned path. During the takeoff run, just as the airplane began to lift off, the right main landing gear struck a partially buried log. The pilot aborted the takeoff and stopped the airplane. He discovered that the right gear strut was displaced aft about 45 degrees, and outboard about 20 degrees. The right main landing gear fuselage attach point was extensively buckled and torn.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for departure, which resulted in a collision with a log during the takeoff roll. Factors contribuiting to the accident were the presence of hidden obstructions, and sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2002 N2162Z Private 0 FAIRBANKS, Alaska sub
14 June 2009 N2162Z Private 0 King Salmon, Alaska sub