| Date: | Monday 2 October 2006 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19B |
| Owner/operator: | Welland Gliding Club |
| Registration: | BGA 3752 |
| MSN: | 19285 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB) |
| Destination airport: | Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Mid Air Collision with SF27- BGA3934/HGM: The aircraft were both soaring in the vicinity of Sutton Bank, at a height above the airfield of about 1,500 ft, near to the base of cloud. The surviving (SF27) pilot recalled suddenly seeing the other aircraft coming towards him, very close, and attempted to manoeuvre to avoid collision. However, the two aircraft collided almost head on, each aircraft's canopy being severely damaged by the other aircraft's wing. The SF27 wing structure separated from the fuselage; one wing of the ASW 19B separated approximately half-way along its span.
The ASW 19B and its pilot fell to the ground and were killed when the glider crashed into a field near the bottom of Sutton Bank. The AAIB investigation found that a GPS receiver had been mounted on the canopy of this glider and along with its linked wiring that had been cable-tied in place, this prevented the canopy from being jettisoned should the need arise. The pilot was unable to get out of the aircraft.
The SF27 canopy and canopy frame were severely damaged in the collision, and the pilot abandoned the aircraft through a hole in the canopy. He deployed his parachute successfully, and landed safely amongst trees. His minor injuries were sustained in the collision and subsequent parachute landing.
The pilot of Schliescer ASW 19B BGA 3752/GDP who was killed was named as Mr Peter Heywood, aged 48, from Finedon, Northamptonshire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eeb140f0b613420001f1/Scheibe_SF27_glider__HGM_and_Schleicher_ASW_19_glider__GDP.pdf 2.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/3752.html 3.
http://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/948949.midair_collision_kills_glider_pilot_at_sutton_bank/ 4.
http://www.ripongazette.co.uk/news/local/pilot-dies-in-second-glider-crash-tragedy-1-2711890 