| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 2003 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2310T |
| MSN: | 28R-7135195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2206 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Collegedale, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Collegedale, TN (3M3) |
| Destination airport: | Collegedale, TN (3M3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane logbooks revealed that a newly overhauled engine was installed in the airplane on September 15, 2003. According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), this was a maintenance test flight to test the overhauled engine. According to the CFI, about 10 minutes into the flight, there was a partial loss of engine power. The CFI stated, "Approximately one minute later the engine lost complete power with propeller stoppage". Efforts by the CFI to restart the engine failed. As the CFI performed an emergency landing, the airplane collided with the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed that the incorrect oil quick-drain valve was installed on the engine and was in the open position in flight. The vacuum pump drive adapter was also missing a security nut. Evidence of engine oil was present inside the engine cowling area.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to oil exhaustion as a result of the installation of the incorrect quick-drain valve that opened during flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA139